Logo

Bombay Coated & Special Steels IPO

IPO Details

IPO Date29 Oct to 2 Nov, 2026
Listing DateThu, Nov 5, 2026
Face Value10 per share
Price Band78 to 82
Lot Size182 Shares
Sale TypeFresh capital only
Issue TypeBookbuilding IPO
Listing AtBSE, NSE
Total Issue Size2,23,24,024 shares (agg. up to ₹ 183 Cr)
Fresh Issue2,23,24,024 shares (agg. up to ₹ 183 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue4,05,00,091 shares
Share Holding Post Issue6,28,24,115 shares

IPO Important Dates

IPO OpenThu, Oct 29, 2026
IPO CloseMon, Nov 2, 2026
AllotmentTue, Nov 3, 2026
RefundWed, Nov 4, 2026
Credit of SharesWed, Nov 4, 2026
ListingThu, Nov 5, 2026

IPO Lot Size

Retail (Min)1182₹14,924
Retail (Max)132366₹1,94,012
S-HNI (Min)142548₹2,08,936
S-HNI (Max)6712194₹9,99,908
B-HNI (Min)6812376₹10,14,832

Financial Information

Assets526.11571.47458.21350.21
Total Income397.551,269.831,058.65765.41
Profit After Tax15.0830.5428.6721.14
EBITDA32.1786.0974.0949.17
NET Worth136.62121.5883.0554.36
Reserves and Surplus96.1281.0873.1544.46
Total Borrowing273.69338.45276.96234.16

Key Performance Indicator

ROE11.65%
ROCE7.01%
Debt/Equity2.00
RoNW11.03%
PAT Margin3.80%
EBITDA Margin8.10%
NAV33.73
P/B (x)

Peers Comparison

Bombay Coated and Special Steels7.647.6430.4125.12Restated
Bmw Industries Ltd.3.633.3535.8514.9810.151.46Standalone
Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Ltd.4.254.1832.4631.0311.964.03Standalone
Shiv Aum Steels Ltd.5.475.4788.8698.544.736.13Standalone

Information about company

Incorporated in December 2019, Bombay Coated and Special Steels Limited is a steel processing centre engaged in converting steel coils into value-added processed steel products for Original Equipment Manufacturers (“OEMs”) and Original Design Manufacturers (“ODMs”). The Company specialises in precision slitting, cut-to-length processing, shearing and embossing of steel coils to manufacture slit coils, embossed slit coils, blanks, embossed blanks and sheared blanks. Its products serve multiple end-use industries, including home and commercial appliances, automotive and auto components, electrical equipment, pharmaceutical cleanroom infrastructure, ventilation systems and general engineering. In addition to processing steel coils, the Company provides logistics and inventory management services and supports customers through just-in-time delivery solutions.

The Company operates four strategically located manufacturing facilities at Wada and Bhiwandi in Maharashtra, Ghiloth in Rajasthan, and Sri City in Andhra Pradesh. Spread across an aggregate area of 42,209 square metres, these facilities are equipped with slitting, cut-to-length, shearing and embossing lines. The Company has an authorised service partnership with JSW Steel Coated Products Limited (“JSWSCPL”) and/or its holding company since 2021, supporting regular access to steel coils. As of June 30, 2026, its aggregate installed processing capacity was 1,23,153 metric tonnes per annum, calculated on a quarterly basis for Fiscal 2027.

The Company serves a diversified customer base across consumer durables, home appliances, refrigeration, automotive, electrical equipment, electronics, industrial engineering and other manufacturing sectors. Its customers include OEMs and ODMs such as Haier Appliances India Private Limited, IFB Refrigeration Limited, Dixon Electro Manufacturing Private Limited, Amber Enterprises India Limited and Western Refrigeration Private Limited.

As of June 30, 2026, the Company had 164 personnel, comprising 160 permanent employees and 4 employees on retainership.

Competitive Strengths

Objectives of IPO

The Company proposes to utilise the Net Proceeds from the Issue towards the following objects:
#: Issue Objects
1: Repayment/pre-payment, in full or in part, of certain borrowings availed by Company
2: Financing the cost towards acquisition of capital equipment under existing lease arrangements with Siemens Financial Services Pvt.Ltd.
3: General Corporate Purposes
: Total

Disclaimer

All matter published here is purely for educational and information purposes only and under no circumstances should be used for making investment decisions.

We are not a SEBI Registered analyst. Readers must consult a qualified financial advisor prior to making any actual investment decisions, based on Information published on this application.

No financial information whatsoever published anywhere, within this application, should be considered as advice to buy or sell securities or invest in IPOs, or as a guide to doing so in any way whatsoever

Please read all Tearms and conditions , and agree to use the App

IPO Reservation

QIBNot more than 50% of the Issue
RetailNot more than 35% of the Issue
NIINot less than 15% of the Issue